Fr Ted TylerWelcome to Father Ted's Daily Reflections for

The Liturgical Year B-1

(For Example: Dec 2020 to Nov 2021)

Click on any Liturgical Day

to be taken to the reflection for that day.

Season of ADVENT

1st Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2nd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3rd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
4th Week Sunday
Dec 17 Dec 18 Dec 19 Dec 20 Dec 21 Dec 22 Dec 23 Dec 24

 

Season of CHRISTMASTIDE

The Nativity of The Lord Vigil Mass Mass during the Night Mass at Dawn Mass During The Day
Days in the Octave of Christmas Fifth Sixth Seventh        
  Mary The Mother of God   The Second Sunday After Christmas
Days Before The Epiphany 2nd Jan 3rd Jan 4thJan 5th Jan 6th Jan     7th Jan
The Epiphany of the Lord
Days After the Epiphany Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  The Baptism of The Lord        

Season of LENT

       Ash Wednesday       Thursday after Ash Wednesday        Friday after Ash Wednesday        Saturday after Ash Wednesday

1st Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2nd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3rd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
4th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Holy Week Palm Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Good Friday Saturday

 

Season of EASTERTIDE

The Easter Vigil

Easter Week Easter Day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2nd Week Divine Mercy Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3rd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
4th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

       The Ascension of The Lord (Seventh Sunday in Easter)
       Pentecost Sunday (Vigil Mass)     Pentecost Sunday (Mass During the Day)

 

Season of ORDINARY TIME

         The Baptism of The Lord (First Sunday in Ordinary Time)

         Solemnity of the Most Holy Trinity [Trinity Sunday] (Sunday after Pentecost Sunday)

         Solemnity of The Most Holy Body & Blood of Christ (Second Sunday after Pentecost Sunday)

         Solemnity of The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus (Friday after the Second Sunday after Pentecost Sunday)

         Memorial of The Immaculate Heart of Mary (Saturday after the Second Sunday after Pentecost Sunday)

         Solemnity of Christ The King (Thirty-fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time)

1st Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2nd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3rd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
4th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
9th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
11th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
13th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
14th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
15th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
16th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
17th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
18th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
19th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
20th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
21st Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
22nd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
23rd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
24th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31st Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
32nd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
33rd Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
34th Week Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

 

SOLEMNITIES and FEAST DAYS

Solemnity of Mary the Mother of God  (January 1)

The Conversion of St Paul (January 25)

Feast of the Presentation of The Lord (February 2)

Feast of the Chair of Saint Peter, Apostle (February 22)

Solemnity (in Australia) of St Patrick (March 17)

Solemnity of Saint Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary (March 19)

The Annunciation of The Lord (March 25)

St Mark the Evangelist (April 25)

Feast of Saints Philip and James, Apostles (May 3)

Feast of St Matthias the Apostle (May 14)

Our Lady, Help of Christians (May 24)

Feast of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (May 31)

Memorial of St Barnabas, Apostle (June 11)

Vigil of the birth of St John the Baptist (June 23)

Solemnity of the birth of John the Baptist (June 24)

Vigil of St Peter and St Paul (June 28)

Solemnity of the Apostles Peter and Paul (June 29)

Feast of Saint Thomas the Apostle (July 3)

Memorial of St. Mary Magdalene  (July 22)

Feast of Saint James the Apostle  (July 25)

Feast of St Joachim and St Anne  (July 26)

Memorial of Saint Martha (July 29)

Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord (August 6)

Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop (In Australia, August 8)

Feast of Saint Lawrence, deacon and martyr (August 10)

Vigil of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (August 14)

The Assumption of the Virgin Mary (August 15)

The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary (August 22)

Saint Bartholomew, Apostle (August 24)

The Martyrdom of Saint John the Baptist (August 29)

Feast of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (September 8)

Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross (September 14)

The Sorrows of Mary (September 15)

Feast of St Matthew, apostle and evangelist (September 21)

Feast of Saints Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, archangels (September 29)

The Guardian Angels (October 2)

St. Luke the Evangelist (October 18)

Saints Simon and Jude, Apostles  (October 28)

Solemnity of All Saints (November 1)

The commemoration of the Faithful Departed (November 2)

Feast of the Dedication of the Lateran Basilica in Rome (November 9)

Feast of St Andrew (November 30)

The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (December 8)

Our Lady of Guadalupe  (December 12)

Feast of St Stephen, the first martyr (December 26)

Feast of St John, Apostle and Evangelist (December 27)

The Holy Innocents  (December 28)

Feast of the Holy Family of Jesus, Mary, Joseph (Sunday in the Octave of Christmas)

 

SPECIAL OCCASIONS

 

Day of the Nation (for example, Australia Day (January 26)

Day of the Fallen (for example, ANZAC Day, Australia (April 25)

World Day of Prayer for Vocations (4th Sunday in Eastertide)

Sunday for Indigenous Peoples (First Sunday in July in Australia)

Refugee and Migrant Sunday (On or near the last Sunday in August)

World Mission Sunday (Second-last Sunday in October)